site stats
Select a School...
Select a School

AOS Awards at 2010 LRSEF

Best of Fair: (Team) Robert Daitzman, Dominion High School/Academy of Science and Joanne Guidry, Potomac Falls High School/Academy of Science

Alternative Best of Fair: Carter Huffman, Loudoun Valley High School/Academy of Science

Biochemistry: Sponsored by Cognitive Learning Systems

1st Place: Mary Pothen, Briar Woods High School/Academy of Science

Cellular & Molecular Biology: Sponsored by Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)

1st Place: Monica Stone, Loudoun County High School/Academy of Science

Chemistry: Sponsored by Fortessa, Inc.

2nd Place: Sowmya Banda, Freedom High School/Academy of Science

2nd Place: Claudia Gutierrez, Stone Bridge High School/Academy of Science

Computer Science: Sponsored by Telos

1st Place: Kevin Esoda, Loudoun Valley High School/Academy of Science

Earth & Planetary Science: Sponsored by Orbital Sciences Corporation

1st Place: Heather Quante, Loudoun Valley High School/Academy of Science

2nd Place: Lucy Dawson, Loudoun Valley High School/Academy of Science

Environmental Management: Sponsored by Luck Stone

1st Place: Anita Alexander, Broad Run High School /Academy of Science

1st Place: Hannah Arnold, Loudoun County High School/Academy of Science

Mathematical Sciences: Sponsored by Thomas E. Reed

1st Place: Austin Selick-Bottos, Briar Woods High School/Academy of Science

2nd Place: Rachael Diniega, Potomac Falls High School/Academy of Science

Medicine & Health Sciences: Sponsored by Inova Loudoun Hospital at Lansdowne

2nd Place: Bronwyn Pascal, Potomac Falls High School/Academy of Science

Microbiology: Sponsored by Dr. Robert Strange

1st Place: Robert Daitzman, Dominion High School/Academy of Science1st Place: Joanne Guidry, Potomac Falls High School/Academy of Science  

Physics & Astronomy: Sponsored by Orbital Sciences Corporation

1st Place: Carter Huffman, Loudoun Valley High School/Academy of Science

2nd Place: Alexandra Wassenberg, Potomac Falls High School/Academy of Science

Plant Sciences: Sponsored by Diversified Educational Systems

2nd Place: Brittany Tobias, Loudoun County High School/Academy of Science

Anthony Colosi Memorial Science Award to Carter Huffman and to faculty advisor to Daniel Crowe of the Academy of Science.

Willowcroft Science Scholarship to Sowmya Banda and to faculty advisor  Linda Gulden of the  Academy of Science.

Last Modified on February 26, 2011